Features

You need it: Rosehip Oil

rose hip oil has rich anti-ageing propertiesRosehip oil is a natural and effective anti-ageing serum. It is rich in a range of antioxidants, essential fatty acids (omegas 3 and 6) and is an excellent natural source of vitamin A, all of which help to repair the skin, stimulate the production of collagen and increase cell renewal. Rosehip oil fights photo-ageing and can reduce the appearance of fine lines and scars. Use it at night under your moisturiser, or as a beauty boost to tired and dry skin.

Which rosehip oil is right for me?
I like Kosmea Certified Organic Rosehip Oil because I know it is pure, is cold pressed, and has been ethically sourced. If you are based in the US, Trilogy Certified Organic Rosehip Oil is well priced and excellent quality.

What is the difference between rose oil and rosehip oil?
Rosehip oil is a fruit oil extracted from the hip (or fruit) of the rose, which grows after the petals have fallen. The best rosehip oil is cold pressed, which helps to retain the nutrients in the hip, and is ethically sourced as most oil comes from developing countries. High quality oil will be slightly orange in colour due to high levels of beta-carotene. In contrast, rose oil is extracted from the petals of the rose, and is primarily used for its fragrance.

What does rosehip oil do?
Rosehip oil is incredibly versatile and can be used by all ages and skin types. The oil is extremely fine, is quickly absorbed into the skin and reaches deep into the dermis, delivering powerful antioxidants.  It can be very effective for treating skin sensitivities like rosacea, dermatitis and excema. It reduces the appearance of fine lines and scars.

My skin has reacted badly to rosehip oil – what is wrong?
A small number of people are allergic to rose oil and rosehip oil, and need to watch out for products that contain them as they can trigger dermatitis and excema (that’s the rosehip oil paradox – it helps some, it triggers an allergic response in others). Geraniol is another compound that can be extracted from rose oil, and those with sensitivities should be careful to avoid it as well. In general, more people are allergic to rose oil than to rosehip oil.

How do I use rosehip oil?
Rosehip oil can be used in its pure form, or blended with carrier oils like jojoba. It is very sensitive to sunlight and heat, so look for a brand using a solid, light-blocking container and make sure you store it out of sunlight in a cool room. Oxidation of the oil is thought to be behind many allergic reactions to rosehip oil, so it may be worthwhile trying a different brand if you suffer an adverse reaction.

Rosehip oil can be applied pure or diluted as a serum. I use it under a night moisturiser to give an extra skin boost. It contains vitamin A, which can make your skin sun sensitive, so it is preferable not to use it in the morning during summer months.

Mythbusting
Rosehip oil is often touted as being rich in vitamin C – this is not correct. The vitamin C that the fruit contains is lost in the oil extraction process (as it is water soluble).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s